Privacy Policy

Welcome to!

CLÍNICA DE ODONTOLOGIA INTEGRADA MARCO ANTONIO GUEDES (“Clínica Guedes” or “We”), a legal entity governed by private law, registered with the CNPJ under No. 03.308.516/0001-96, as well as social networks, which provide information about our services.

In addition, we highly value transparency towards our customers, users and people who share data with us. Allied to our commitment, respect and compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”).

We clearly explain in our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) the questions, “how” and “why” we use the information and personal data on our website, social networks and any specific online pages to promote our events and publications (including landing pages), which may be updated periodically as a result of possible legislative updates, so we advise you to consult this section regularly.

This Policy does not apply to websites or other services related to our website which we do not control. And, if you do not agree with our Policy, do not use our website or other pages related to Clínica Guedes.

1. First, let’s understand what data protection is and some terms used.

Simply put, data protection aims to ensure and protect the privacy of the processing of personal and sensitive data of a natural or legal person, complying with the provisions of Law No. 13,709/2018.

For you to have a better understanding in a national language, we will present the meaning of some of the official terms made available by Serpro¹ (Federal Data Processing Service), namely:

  1. Treatment agents: the controller and the operator;
  2. Database: structured set of personal data, established in one or several locations, in electronic or physical support;
  3. Blocking: temporary suspension of any processing operation, by keeping personal data or database;
  4. Consent: free, informed and unequivocal expression by which the holder agrees to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose;
  5. Controller: natural or legal person, governed by public or private law, responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data;
  6. Anonymized data: data relating to the data subject that cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable technical means available at the time of its treatment;
  7. Personal data: information related to the identified or identifiable natural person;
  8. Personal data of children and adolescents: the Child and Adolescent Statute (ECA) considers a child to be a person under 12 years of age and an adolescent to be between 12 and 18 years of age. In particular, the LGPD determines that information on the processing of personal data of children and adolescents must be provided in a simple, clear and accessible manner in order to provide the necessary information to parents or legal guardians and adequate to the child’s understanding;
  9. Sensitive personal data: personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;
  10. Deletion: deletion of data or a set of data stored in a database, regardless of the procedure used;
  11. Person in charge: person appointed by the controller and operator to act as a communication channel between the controller, data subjects and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD);
  12. Information security assurance: ability of systems and organizations to ensure the availability, integrity, confidentiality and authenticity of information. The National Policy on Information Security (PNSI) provides for the governance of information security to the bodies and entities of the federal public administration within its scope of action;
  13. Data security assurance: see information security assurance;
  14. Interoperability: ability of systems and organizations to operate with each other. The national authority may provide for interoperability standards for portability purposes, in addition to e-government interoperability standards (ePING);
  15. Operator: natural or legal person, governed by public or private law, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
  16. Personal data protection impact report: controller documentation that contains a description of the personal data processing processes that may generate risks to civil liberties and fundamental rights, as well as measures, safeguards and risk mitigation mechanisms;
  17. Holder: natural person to whom the personal data that are processed;
  18. International data transfer: transfer of personal data to a foreign country or international organization of which the country is a member;
  19. Treatment: any operation carried out with personal data; such as those referring to:
    1. Access: possibility of communicating with a device, storage medium, network drive, memory, registry, file, etc., in order to receive, provide, or eliminate data;
    2. Storage: action or result of keeping or keeping data in a repository;
    3. Archiving: act or effect of keeping data registered even though it has already lost its validity or expired;
    4. Evaluation: act or effect of calculating value on one or more data;
    5. Classification: way of ordering the data according to some established criteria;
    6. Collection: collection of data with a specific purpose;
    7. Communication: transmit information relevant to data action policies;
    8. Control: action or power to manage, regulate, determine or monitor actions on the data;
    9. Diffusion: act or effect of disclosure, propagation, multiplication of data;
    10. Distribution: act or effect of disposing of data according to some established criteria;
    11. Deletion: act or effect of deleting or destroying data from the repository;
    12. Extraction: act of copying or removing data from the repository in which it was located;
    13. Modification: act or effect of data alteration;
    14. Processing: act or effect of processing data;
    15. Production: creation of goods and services from data processing;
    16. Reception: act of receiving data at the end of the transmission;
    17. Reproduction: copy of pre-existing data obtained through any process;
    18. Transfer: moving data from one storage area to another, or to a third party;
    19. Transmission: movement of data between two points by means of electrical, electronic, telegraphic, telephone, radio, pneumatic, etc. devices;
    20. Use: act or effect of using the data;
  20. Shared use of data: communication, dissemination, international transfer, interconnection of personal data or shared treatment of personal data banks by public bodies and entities in the fulfillment of their legal competences, or between these and private entities, reciprocally, with specific authorization, to one or more treatment modalities permitted by these public entities, or between private entities.

2. What data do we collect?

The collection, storage and processing of data carried out by Clínica Guedes may vary according to the needs of the client and/or user and the type of information carried out on our website. Next, we present the options.

Clínica Guedes, as data controller, collects data when creating the account to be used and during the provision of services in order to verify the authenticity of the identity of the user who uses the system, and this data is freely provided by the user himself, or even collected through third-party data sources.

We also deal with information and personal data of employees and collaborators of our customers, as well as their dependents and family members, which are provided by the customer and are treated only in accordance with the terms provided for in the contracts signed between Clínica Guedes x Customer, or according to current legislation.

We may also collect for you: receive content from us, such as newsletters or e-books; attend an event/webinar; send us your resume.

The personal data we collect are, among others, usage data, e-mail, including but not limited to full name, CPF, RG, date of birth, nationality, telephone numbers, addresses, bank account details, position , in addition to the company name and CNPJ in the case of a legal entity.

When using our website, system or accessing our content, the user is responsible for the personal and third party data published or shared and confirms that he has the consent of the third party to provide data to our company.

Eventually, some information may be obtained and/or confirmed through direct contact through our customer service center with users via email or telephone in order to confirm interest in contracting our services and products; assist the user with any doubts; assist the user during the use of the system; present the system etc.

All data collected or provided directly by the holder of personal data are treated as confidential, and we will only use them for the purposes of Newsletter, Contact Tab of our Website, registration on our landing pages, lectures and events, invitations to satisfaction surveys and all others authorized by you.

3. What is the purpose of data collection?

The processing of data collected by Clínica Guedes will be in full compliance with the Brazilian data protection legislation provided for in Law No.

  1. Promotion of products, events and services offered by Clínica Guedes, as well as new website features and other developments that may be of interest to clients, users, followers or admirers of the firm, in addition to improving the services provided for monitoring traffic, identifying user profile groups for advertising guidance purposes;
  2. Receipt of CVs from new employees;
  3. Disclosure of content related to the activities performed by Clínica Guedes;
  4. Study the interaction of users with the Clínica Guedes call center, in order to develop improvements and new forms of relationship, such as the layout of contact channels, new tools for providing content, assessment of interest in the materials disclosed, among others;
  5. Establish criteria for identifying the profile of the registered user and their activities on the platform or system, linked social networks and website;
  6. Avoid the occurrence of fraud against the user and third parties;
  7. Enable the execution of system, platform or website features, meeting user expectations;
  8. Execution of contractual obligations established by Clínica Guedes in relation to customer users, including the provision of customer service, support, report generation, data hosting and others;
  9. Improve the user experience and develop system, platform and website improvements.
  10. Receipt of registration of new Business Partners with personal information regarding name, e-mail, telephone, registration with the CRO (Regional Council of Dentistry) and CPF.
  11. Receipt of registration of Partner Radiological Clinics with legal information regarding name, e-mail, telephone, registration with the CRO (Regional Council of Dentistry), CNPJ, Municipality, Neighborhood, Intra-Oral Scanner Brand and Ray-Ray Device Brand x Panoramic.

When using the social networks linked to Clínica Guedes, we can analyze your opinions for publications on our websites or on social networks through public campaigns carried out.

By making content available on our public platforms and answering “yes”, if we ask for permission to re-upload content on our channels, we understand that you guarantee that you are 18 years of age or older and that you agree to the terms and conditions set forth.

4. How do we use Cookies?

Cookies are files sent by Clínica Guedes with each access to our website and installed in the users’ browser that allow the identification of the Internet terminal, authenticate the user, geographic location, how many people access them and some information about their devices, customize the browsing experience and contracting services, register accesses and activities on the page.

We declare that we use cookies to improve your experience on our website and web pages.

And we use cookies to perform: authentication and security; offering advertisements and content related to your activities; offer of products and services; performance measurement and statistics.

Ensuring that, both in the execution of own and third-party cookies, the best security practices are adopted to guarantee the protection of the personal data collected. The use of cookies by Clínica Guedes may be previously authorized by the user when accessing the website and online pages.

You may review and modify authorizations at any time. However, if cookies are blocked, interference may occur in the full use of the resources available on our website, including making access to certain functions and tools unfeasible.

5. How do we protect and store the data collected?

We aim to protect stored user and third-party data, using physical and digital security measures, such as access controls, information encryption, firewall, auditing of changes, among other protection mechanisms.

The personal data obtained by Clínica Guedes will have restricted access, with an information security structure applied to limit the access of each personal data to the professional or sector that effectively needs it for the execution of some of the stated purposes of data processing.

And, even committed to the best practices of information security, we cannot guarantee the impossibility of a harmful event resulting from hacker intrusions or security incidents due to access to suspicious websites and/or installation of malicious software, or failures and vices, unless if demonstrably caused by negligent or deliberate conduct by Clínica Guedes itself.

It is also up to the user to maintain the security and integrity of the device through which he accesses the system, which must maintain antivirus system and operating system security updates.

We advise you to ensure the confidentiality of information related to the access and operation of your data on the Clínica Guedes system, platform and website, such as login information, password, security keys, two-factor authentication and any other security solution implemented by Clínica Guedes. Declarant, if you identify or become aware of something that compromises the security of personal data, please contact us via e-mail: dpo@cgodontoface.com .

6. With whom do we share the data?

The user’s personal data may only be shared by Clínica Guedes with third parties, in the following cases:

  1. Business succession: such as merger, acquisition and incorporation;
  2. Suppliers and partners: contracting data processing services from third parties (operators), such as data hosting, processing systems (cloud computing services), information technology consulting, telecommunication services, delivery services, advertising and marketing, event organization, credit billing (financial) services, travel services;
  3. Judicial request: it is mandatory by law to share users’ personal data in case of a requirement emanating from a judicial, police or administrative authority. The availability of this data will only take place upon validation of the order issued with the competent bodies.

Clínica Guedes undertakes to demand a commitment to confidentiality and compliance with third parties who will have access to user data, including direct and indirect data processors that may be outside Brazilian territory, which will be reduced to term in a contractual instrument or in a declaration specific with mandatory force. However, we cannot cover the use of third-party cookies in our Policy, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

With the knowledge and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, the user expresses his unequivocal, free and informed consent with the eventual transfer of data in compliance with the order issued by official authorities from countries outside the Brazilian territory. We also clarify that the consent in question is dispensable if the provision of information to the authorities is a legal requirement.

7. What are your rights?

Clínica Guedes guarantees the user the right of access to personal data in use. In addition to access, the user is guaranteed the right to:

  1. rectification of your data;
  2. data portability, when and if applicable;
  3. opposition to the use of data for a previously authorized purpose;
  4. deletion of data, except for the maintenance of data necessary for the fulfillment of a legal duty and the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and/or administrative proceedings.

Any user request related to personal data must be made by e-mail: dpo@cgodontoface.com.

The request for data information of a simple nature will be answered within a period of up to 3 days, and the request for complete declarations will have a period of supply of up to 7 days, under the terms of Law No. 13,709/2018.

These terms are not confused and do not apply to the contractual terms signed through the Service Agreement between Clínica Guedes x Client.

8. How long will the data be stored?

We will keep the personal data of Users of the website and landing pages only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected them, including for the purpose of complying with any legal, contractual, accountability or request from authorities. competent.

The data collected from customers will be kept by Clínica Guedes for the period necessary for the provision of services and, in the event of termination of the contract, as provided for by Law 9.613/98, will be stored for a period of 5 (five) years, extendable upon request by the Ministry Public or administrative authorities, or even by the apparent legislation that determines another appropriate period of custody.

The user may request the destruction of personal data contained in Clínica Guedes, and for this purpose, he/she must observe the guidelines contained in Law 9.613/98 – after the period of 5 (five) years of mandatory storage, or when these are no longer necessary or relevant. to offer our Services, unless there is any other reason for maintaining them, such as a possible legal obligation to retain data, or the need to preserve them to protect Clínica Guedes’s rights.

9. How to talk to us about your data?

To request clarifications, doubts and requests of any nature related to the processing of personal data and the terms of this privacy policy, Clínica Guedes makes itself available for contact through its data manager, Altamiro Barbosa da Conceição, ID-21.524 .662-0, by e-mail: dpo@cgodontoface.com.

10. General Considerations.

We inform you that we do not directly transfer personal data collected in Brazil to other countries, however the third-party services we use may make transfers to the United States. We use third-party services that seek to adopt adequate standards in privacy and protection of personal data, therefore, the personal data of Users of the website and landing pages , when transferred to these countries, may be subject to local legislation and relevant rules.

The services offered by Clínica Guedes are intended for people over 12 years of age or emancipated minors. For Personal Data of children or adolescents, the collection is carried out to comply with legal or regulatory obligations and for the exercise of rights in administrative or judicial proceedings, respecting the legal requirements for the treatment of such Personal Data.

The Clínica Guedes user acknowledges and agrees with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, being aware that Brazilian laws are applicable to govern the legal relationship in question, recognizing, finally, that the Policy is complementary to the Service Provision Agreement and to the Proposal for the Provision of Services signed when contracting our services.

This policy is concluded for an indefinite period, entering and remaining in force from the date of registration and use of our system, but we recommend that you access our Policy periodically, so that you are aware of changes and updates.

Rio de Janeiro, November 8, 2021.
CLÍNICA DE ODONTOLOGIA INTEGRADA MARCO ANTONIO GUEDES | CNPJ 03.308.516/0001-96